Ecoremediation and Sustainable Development

Ecoremediation and Sustainable Development

DURATION
4 semesters / 2 years
SCOPE
120 ECTS
OBTAINED TITLE
Master of Ecoremediation and Sustainable Development
LOCATION
Maribor, remote
MODE OF STUDY
part-time
START OF LECTURES
October
CLASSIFICATION
SOK 8 / EQF 7 / SQF second level

Master's degree programme in Ecoremediation and Sustainable Development

Ecoremediation and Sustainable Development is a master's study programme focused on understanding contemporary environmental challenges and developing nature-based and sustainable solutions. The programme connects natural sciences knowledge with environmental technologies, legislation, economics, and spatial management.

Students gain in-depth knowledge about the functioning of ecosystems, the possibilities for their protection, and the use of natural processes in restoring and improving the environment. Special emphasis is placed on sustainable development, environmental protection, and the use of ecoremediation in solving specific environmental problems.


Ecoremediation and sustainable development for addressing environmental challenges

Ecoremediation is based on the use of natural processes and the capacities of ecosystems to protect, restore, or improve the state of the environment. It can be applied in the management of aquatic and terrestrial ecosystems, the restoration of degraded areas, and the planning of nature-based solutions in urban and rural spaces.

Sustainable development, however, requires a broader perspective. In environmental decision-making, not only nature matters, but also the social, economic, spatial, and legislative aspects. The master's programme therefore approaches environmental problems interdisciplinarily and trains students to understand the connections between natural systems and human activities.

This approach enables a more comprehensive assessment of environmental problems and the development of solutions that take into account the long-term consequences of individual interventions in space.


What does the master's study programme in Ecoremediation and Sustainable Development include?

The programme combines content from the fields of ecoremediation, sustainable development, environmental technologies, and environmental protection. Students learn about the functioning of different ecosystems, ways to protect them, and the possibilities of applying nature-based solutions to specific environmental problems.

The curriculum includes topics such as:

  • ecosystem technologies,
  • ecoremediation of terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems,
  • sustainable development,
  • environmental legislation and economics,
  • research methodology,
  • ethical aspects of sustainable development,
  • ecoremediation in urban and rural areas,
  • nature-based development in Slovenia and around the world.


Elective content allows for additional in-depth study in areas such as drinking water, protected areas, degraded areas, environmental project management, climate change, and waste management.


What competencies do students of sustainable development and ecoremediation acquire?

Students develop the ability to understand complex environmental processes and to connect the natural science, social, and economic aspects of sustainable development.

During their studies, they acquire knowledge for:

  • identifying and analysing environmental problems,
  • planning nature-based and sustainable solutions,
  • understanding the functioning of aquatic and terrestrial ecosystems,
  • applying ecoremediation in environmental protection and restoration,
  • evaluating the impacts of different interventions on the environment,
  • understanding environmental legislation and economic aspects,
  • independent research and project work.


The emphasis is on connecting theoretical knowledge with its application to real environmental issues.


How does the master's study programme in Ecoremediation and Sustainable Development take place?

The master's study programme in Ecoremediation and Sustainable Development lasts two years, or four semesters, and comprises 120 ECTS credits. It is offered as a part-time programme, and it can be attended in Maribor or remotely.

Lectures are recorded, which gives students greater flexibility in following the study content. The programme includes compulsory and elective courses, research methodology, and independent research work.

An important part of completing the studies is the master's thesis, in which the student examines in depth a selected professional or research question in the field of ecoremediation, environmental protection, or sustainable development.

After successfully completing the programme, the student obtains the professional title Master of Ecoremediation and Sustainable Development.


Who is the master's study programme in sustainable development intended for?

The programme is primarily intended for graduates of natural science fields who wish to upgrade their knowledge with content from the areas of environmental protection, sustainable development, and environmental technologies.

Candidates from other professional fields may also enrol in the programme. Depending on their previous education, the competent committee may assign additional study obligations that must be completed before enrolment.

The programme is suitable for individuals who wish to address environmental problems comprehensively and connect natural processes, technological approaches, legislation, and sustainable spatial management in seeking solutions.


Employment opportunities after the master's study programme in Ecoremediation and Sustainable Development

Knowledge in the field of ecoremediation and sustainable development is applicable in both the public and private sectors, especially where environmental protection, natural resource management, sustainable planning, and the development of environmental projects are important.

Graduates can apply the acquired competencies in:

  • companies and organisations in the field of environmental protection,
  • public institutions and public administration,
  • development and environmental agencies,
  • consulting organisations,
  • research and educational institutions,
  • projects in the field of sustainable development,
  • international organisations,
  • entrepreneurship and environmental consulting.


Professional knowledge is useful in the preparation and management of environmental projects, the planning of sustainable solutions, spatial management, and the assessment of the impacts of various activities on the environment.


Ecoremediation and Sustainable Development at Alma Mater

The Ecoremediation and Sustainable Development at Alma Mater master's programme combines a natural science understanding of the environment with knowledge of sustainable management, environmental technologies, and nature-based solutions. It enables students to develop professional and research competencies for work in a field where environmental challenges must be addressed in a long-term, interdisciplinary way and on the basis of expert knowledge.

  1. How long does the master's study programme in Ecoremediation and Sustainable Development last?

The master's study programme in Ecoremediation and Sustainable Development lasts two years, or four semesters, and comprises 120 ECTS credits. The programme is offered as a part-time programme, and after successfully completing all obligations, the student obtains the professional title Master of Ecoremediation and Sustainable Development.

  1. What is ecoremediation?

Ecoremediation refers to approaches in which natural processes and the capacities of ecosystems are used to protect, restore, or improve the environment. It can be applied in water protection, the restoration of degraded areas, spatial management, and other environmental challenges. Its goal is to develop solutions that are effective in the long term and as closely aligned with natural processes as possible.

  1. What does a student learn in the Ecoremediation and Sustainable Development programme?

Students gain in-depth knowledge in the fields of sustainable development, environmental protection, ecoremediation, and environmental technologies. They learn about the functioning of aquatic and terrestrial ecosystems, environmental legislation, economics, research methods, and ways of planning sustainable solutions. The programme also develops the ability to analyse complex environmental problems and carry out independent research work.

  1. Can the study programme be completed remotely?

The programme is delivered in Maribor or remotely, which allows greater flexibility in organising studies. Lectures are recorded, making it easier to coordinate study content with employment or other obligations. It is advisable to check the exact organisation of individual courses and other study obligations before the start of the academic year.

  1. Who is the master's study programme in sustainable development intended for?

The programme is particularly suitable for graduates of natural science fields who wish to upgrade their knowledge in the area of sustainable development and environmental protection. It is also suitable for individuals interested in environmental technologies, natural resource management, nature-based solutions, environmental projects, and research work.

  1. Can I enrol if my previous education is not in natural sciences?

Yes, enrolment may also be possible for candidates from other professional fields. Depending on previous education, the competent committee may assign additional study obligations that must be completed before enrolment. The scope of these obligations depends on the differences between the previous studies and the content of the master's programme.

  1. Which environmental topics are covered by the master's programme?

The programme covers a wide range of areas related to environmental protection and sustainable development. These include ecoremediation of aquatic and terrestrial ecosystems, environmental legislation, environmental economics, sustainable development of urban and rural areas, drinking water, degraded areas, climate change, waste management, and environmental project management.

  1. What competencies will I gain for working in the field of sustainable development?

Students develop skills for identifying and analysing environmental problems, planning nature-based solutions, assessing environmental impacts, and connecting natural science, economic, and legislative aspects. They also acquire research and project competencies that are important in the preparation, evaluation, and management of environmental and sustainable projects.

  1. Where can a Master of Ecoremediation and Sustainable Development find employment?

Graduates can apply their knowledge in companies in the field of environmental protection, public administration, development and environmental agencies, research institutions, consulting organisations, and projects in the field of sustainable development. These competencies are also useful in natural resource management, the preparation of environmental strategies, project management, and the planning of sustainable solutions.

  1. How is the master's study programme in Ecoremediation and Sustainable Development completed?

To complete the studies, the student must fulfil all prescribed study obligations and collect 120 ECTS credits. An important part of completion is the master's thesis, in which the student independently and in depth addresses a selected professional or research question in the field of ecoremediation, sustainable development, or environmental protection.

YEAR 1

  Course ECTS
Total for Year 1 60
1ST SEMESTER
1 Ecosystem Technologies
10
2 Introduction to Sustainable Development
10
3 ERM of Terrestrial and Aquatic Ecosystems
10
2ND SEMESTER
4 Environmental Protection Legislation
10
5 Economics of Environmental Protection
10
6 Research Methodology
5
7 Elective Course I
5

YEAR 2

  Course ECTS
Total for Year 2 60
Total for the entire study programme 120
3RD SEMESTER
8 Ethical Aspects of Sustainable Development
10
9 ERM in Rural and Urban Areas
10
10 Elective Course II
5
11 Elective Course III
5
4TH SEMESTER
12 Sustainable Development in Slovenia and Worldwide
10
13 Master's Thesis
20

ELECTIVE COURSES

  Course ECTS
1 ERM for Drinking Water
5
2 ERM in Protected Areas
5
3 ERM for Coastal Areas
5
4 ERM in Degraded Areas
5
5 Education in the Field of ERM
5
6

Public Participation in Achieving Environmental Goals

5
7 Environmental Management and Practice
5
8 Environmental Project Management
5
9 Plants and Humans
5
10 Climate Change and Sustainable Development
5
11 Marketing of Sustainable Development and Reflection on Consumption Models
5
12 Management of Solid and Hazardous Waste
5
13 Social and Corporate Systems for Sustainable Development
5
14 Cultural Heritage in the Light of Sustainable Development and Climate Change
5
15 Economic Growth and Sustainable Development
5

Elective courses are added and updated in line with new findings in the very rapidly developing field of environmental protection.

Speakers

Why is the master's study programme in ecoremediation at Alma Mater Europaea University the right choice?

Top educational quality
It is delivered by top academic experts and lecturers with practical experience.

Modern implementation of online study
All lectures are recorded and available without restrictions, giving students flexibility in learning and the use of the most advanced information and communication technology for an interactive and effective study experience.

Solving global environmental problems
The programme prepares students to face major challenges such as climate change, pollution, and sustainable development, and equips them to find solutions to global environmental issues.

Complex and practical solutions
The study programme offers practical knowledge that students can immediately apply in practice, collaborating with conservationists and companies seeking solutions to environmental challenges.

Preparation for a profession that will shape the future
A profession that enables a direct impact on the future through participation in the development of sustainable solutions and legislation.

Sustainable solutions need smart leaders

Employment opportunities are broad and cover various sectors related to environmental protection, as this field is gaining increasing importance in social development.

Employment opportunities include:

Companies and organizations
Employment in larger companies, agencies, and organizations engaged in environmental protection and sustainable development.

Ministries and government institutions
Opportunities for employment in ministries, government agencies, and other public institutions where environmental policies are developed and implemented.

International organizations
An internationally recognized degree opens up the possibility of employment in international organizations such as the United Nations, the European Union, world banks, and other global institutions.

Entrepreneurship and consulting
Opportunities for independent entrepreneurship or work in consulting agencies that provide services in the field of environmental protection and sustainable development.

Employment outside Slovenia
Employment opportunities abroad, in companies and organizations operating in the field of environmental protection and sustainable development.

DURATION
4 semesters / 2 years
SCOPE
120 ECTS
OBTAINED TITLE
Master of Ecoremediation and Sustainable Development
LOCATION
Maribor, remote
MODE OF STUDY
part-time
START OF LECTURES
October
CLASSIFICATION
SOK 8 / EQF 7 / SQF second level

Get the brochure

More information

studij@almamater.si

Other information about the programme

Other useful information about the undergraduate study programme in Archival Science.

Contact us

FAQ: Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to everything you want to know about enrolment, studies, and requirements.

Students with special needs and special status

In special life circumstances, we provide appropriate study adjustments and support.

Erasmus+

Erasmus+ isn’t a must, but it helps!

Recognition of prior learning and transfers

More places, more opportunities, one Alma Mater Europaea University.
Back to list
Accessibility settings
CTRL + U
Accessibility settings
  • Ctrl+UShow accessibility options
  • Ctrl+Alt+DReturn to home page
  • EscClose pop-up / menu
  • TabMove focus to next item
  • Shift+TabMove focus to previous item
  • EnterClick the focused item
  • SpaceCheck / uncheck the box